Thursday, January 17, 2013

Getting Back Together on 2013

I know it has been forever. (That's too much of a statement but it feels like it. Haha!) A lot of things have happened. And gosh, a year has passed already. It is quickly past mid-month of January and I'm writing this as my first attempt to blog again after so long. It feels too long, for the past months and weeks have been somewhat an over-all whirlwind for me.
I remember saying months before the past year ended, that 2012 was a roller-coaster-ride of new and extreme events. Though I've been through trials and challenges, I know I've breezed through every single one of them and turned them into achievements. Of course I would not have done that without the help of a lot people; my family, friends, boyfriend and especially God. And of course you guys...whom I know some of you have still been visiting my little baby blog even if I've taken it for granted for a little while. It was a challenge for me to update this with anything as it was already a challenge to survive an extremely busy day during the past month. So, thank you from the bottom of my touched and humbled heart. 
There were days when I wanted to just grab my computer and share something in here but whenever I get a free time, I just find myself resting. Haha! I did plenty of work that I even got super sick for over a week. I came to a point during the last days of December when I had a high fever even while on a makeup gig where I needed to do 6 people all by myself. I was praying through and through that the Lord guide me so I'd finish. And thankfully, my clients were still very happy after the makeover.
To this, I would just also like to take this opportunity to thank all my clients, especially my brides for trusting me to do their makeup especially on their big day. It is always a pleasure to know that people trust you to do what you love doing and they're up for making you part of that very special moment.
I know I have promised my clients that I'd be uploading the photos after New Year but sadly my Macbook charger just got busted for the nth time and I would need to purchase a new one. All my photos and other work files are there so please bare with me as there would be a little more delay. (I'm using mom's laptop for the time being.)
Meanwhile, I know it would be best to just push it, move forward and start up again, work with what I have and post a preview of exciting things that have happened and those that I'll be sharing with you guys in the coming days.
So, are you ready? =)

Please Like and Share Myrskin on Facebook
Myrskin is my sister's official page. My Ate Myra is the one who introduced me to Encara BB Cream and more Korean skincare and cosmetics. Remember my post about a table-full of Korean products? See it HERE.
They are now available for purchase and the products are already posted there. I will be re-uploading them on my makeup page too and will also be featuring each one here in my blog.

 We even finally tried to join a bazaar and the experience was amazing. It was a learning experience and I'm  excited to be part of more bazaars in the future. :)
And yes, though I was only there during the 1st day, I was able to do makeovers on some of the clients who purchased and visited our booth. And...
Hey! That's me holding a bag-full of makeup goodness while inside a makeup heaven. I swear looking at this photo makes me smile even more. Yaaay! I am now a proud owner of a Temptu Pro Airbrush System and a lot more of amazing products. I'm definitely sharing a haul post and an overview about this very soon. Everything in there are from my hard-earned moolah, sweat and blood. hahaha!
 And this... is LOVE. 
I swear I could not explain how happy I am as I finally, after over 3 long years, gained the chance to be back up on stage to perform as a singer. In this photo, I am with my fellow alumni members of DLSU-D Chorale and we did our launching performance as Minstrels of St. La Salle during the Madz Et Al Festival 2012.
Trivia: I did makeup for all us girls. Hihi!
And this... is just pure LOVE and HAPPINESS. =)
My family has always been so supportive of my singing career. haha! (Career talaga?!) Thank you Lord for my loving family.
 AsianStar Express Balita (ASEB) celebrates it's 10 years in service.
In this photo: Dasmarinas Vice Mayor Vale Encabo, Direk Dante Nico Garcia, Ms. Ima Castro,  Miggy Tanfelix,  Cong. Pidi Barzaga, Mayor Jenny Barzaga, my mom and now Publisher Mrs. Whelma Apolo, my brother Reynaldo Apolo and Dasmarinas Councilors

ASEB is a local newspaper circulating within CALABARZON founded by my father and left to our family as a legacy. It would have been more successful if Dad's still with us but I know now that wherever he is, he is very proud of all of us. Kudos to the whole management for this momentous event.
And this... OMG! This is the most adventurous thing I've ever done to my hair. I have been sporting my natural jet-black hair ever since I can imagine. And having to just bleach my whole hair in an instant was quite big deal. I did this over a month ago so my roots are already showing. I'm excited to try new hair color, though. I'm thinking of bright reds and browns and gosh, I get excited whenever I think of it. I'm definitely going to post an update about my hair. :)
Airbrush Makeup by Aila Apolo
Hair by Joana
I am truly in love with this photo. This is Ms. Misty, one of my December brides and who was also my first ever bride. Thank you for the trust.
I am very excited to share more photos of my brides and my clients the past months. =)

Hope you all enjoyed this little treat. I really missed writing in here so yeah, I hope to be more focused and get things back together. And... my blog's 1st anniversary is soon coming. I am definitely doing a thanksgiving giveaway for that celebration. Hope you all get excited about more of these things as I am for this New Year. Thank you for taking time in reading this. See you all on my next post!



Like me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram



3 comments:

  1. The hair! It's beautiful, Aila! Welcome back! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yay! Hehehe. so happy to be back too. Thank sis! =)

      Delete
  2. really amazing post.
    :)

    ---

    am following your lovely blog
    through GFC and Bloglovin.

    ---

    brushesandpens

    ReplyDelete

There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...